Archdiocesan Honors


Catholic Schools Honors

It is our practice annually to recognize principal and chief administrators who are in transition at the end of this school year to a new school or to retirement, as well as those administrators with 5 to 25 years of service. A special luncheon was hosted on May 30, 2019 here at the Archdiocesan Pastoral Center. We express praise and gratitude for the dedication and zeal of these individuals in their commitment to serve Catholic education and so effectively with joy to evangelize the gospel message to generations of students.

It is also the practice of the OEEC to celebrate those who have dedicated their energies to the study of Scripture, preparation for ministry, years of service in faith formation, faith-based scout programs, and personal development and growth. This year, the many dedicated youth, students, scouts, volunteers, and ministers were honored at a numer

Their names are listed below:

Elementary and Secondary Administrators Transitioning and Retiring Administrators

(Awarded May 30, 2019)

Christa Chodkowski
Jennifer Furlong
James Gambardella
Joanne Gauger
Dr. Michael Griffin
Louis Howe, Jr.
Patricia Martin

Years of Service

Helen Treacy - 5 years
Maryalice Nadaskay - 10 years
Cheryl Panzo - 5 years
Katherine Muller - 10 years
Thomas Maynard - 15 years
Patricia O’Neil Tiezzi - 30 years

Parish Honors

The Office of Education, Evangelization and Catechesis (OEEC) has the distinct pleasure of honoring those who have dedicated their energies to the study of Sacred Scripture, preparation for ministry, years of service in faith formation, Catholic Scouting, personal development and growth, and other great accomplishments. We believe that it is important to do so in a way that honors each unique accomplishment in an appropriately celebratory and distinguished setting befitting the amount of effort therein.


To that end, the Office of Education, Evangelization and Catechesis bestowed Archdiocesan awards in the following contexts:

 

Catholic Biblical School

The graduation ceremony for those who completed the four-year program took place on “Mount Nebo Day” at Saint Dominic in Southington on June 1, 2019. Bishop Juan Miguel Betancourt awarded the following:

Carolyn Balavich, Sacred Heart, Southbury
Michael V. DiMassa, Saint Raphael, Milford
Donna S. DiMassa, Saint Raphael, Milford
Lanette M Errante, Our Lady of Victory, West Haven
Jacqueline Mary Farrell, Saint Francis Xavier, New Milford
Paul Fletcher, Saint Raphael, Milford
Carmen Liza Fletcher, Saint Raphael, Milford
Eric C. Johnson, Saint Teresa of Calcutta, Manchester
Kathleen M. Krawetzky, Christ The King Parish, Wethersfield
Dawn M. Madden, Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Thomaston
Brenda Ann Malack, Saint Catherine of Siena, West Simsbury
Geraldine McGuirk, Our Lady of Hope, New Hartford
Ken Meunier, New Life Church, Enfield
Anabel Pagan, Our Lady Queen of Angels, Meriden
Barbara A. Paradis, Saint Michael, Beacon Falls
Susan Brennan Parnoff, Our Lady of Peace, Stratford
Jacqueline R. Proto, Saint Jeanne Jugan, Enfield
Teresa Ludwika Rynkiewicz, Saint Francis Xavier, New Milford
Debra M Seaman, Assumption Parish, Milbury, MA
Katherine F. Sopchak, Saint Raphael, Milford
Jayson C. Tautic, Saint Matthew, Forestville
John L. Tibor, Jr., North Haven Congregational Church, North Haven
Julia Velazquez, Saint Joachim, New Britain

 

The award ceremony for those who completed the two-year basic certificate took place in a combined ceremony with those who completed the ELM processes on June 18, 2019 at Saint Katharine Drexel in New Britain. Archbishop Leonard P. Blair celebrated the liturgy and conferred the basic certificate honors upon the following:

Carolyn Balavich, Sacred Heart, Southbury
Donna DiMassa, Saint Raphael, Milford
Michael DiMassa, Saint Raphael, Milford
Lanette Errante, Our Lady of Victory, West Haven
Jacqueline Farrell, Saint Francis Xavier, New Milford
Carmen Fletcher, Saint Raphael, Milford
Paul Fletcher, Saint Raphael, Milford
Eric Johnson, Saint Teresa of Calcutta, Manchester
Kathleen Krawetzky, Christ the King, Wethersfield
Dawn Madden, Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Thomaston
Brenda Malack, Saint Catherine of Siena, West Simsbury
Geraldine McGuirk, Our Lady of Hope, New Hartford
Ken Meunier, Life Church, Hamden
Anabel Pagan, Our Lady Queen of Angels, Meriden
Barbara Ann Paradis, Saint Michael, Beacon Falls
Susan Parnoff, Our Lady of Peace, Stratford
Jacqueline Proto, Saint Jeanne Jugan, Enfield
Teresa Rynkiewicz, Saint Francis Xavier, New Milford
Debra Seaman, Church of the Assumption, Milbury, MA
Katherine Sopchak, Saint Raphael, Milford
Jayson Tautic, Saint Matthew, Forestville
John Tibor, North Haven Congregational Church, North Haven
Julia Velazquez, Saint Joachim, New Britain

 

Catholic Scouting

Catholic Scouts were honored with a Vigil Mass and awards ceremony at the Cathedral of Saint Joseph in Hartford on June 15, 2019.

The following awards were given:

ELM

A Mass with Archbishop Leonard P. Blair and conferral of honors to those who completed the ELM processes took place at Saint Katharine Drexel in New Britain on June 18, 2019. The following individuals and parishes received certificates of completion:

ELM Leadership Formation

Mayra Ayala, Saint Augustine (Hartford)
Michelle Batista, Saint Anthony (Prospect)
Donna Berger, Saints Isidore and Maria (Glastonbury)
Sharon Champagne, Saint Dunstan (Glastonbury)
Griselle Cirio, Christ the Bread of Life (Hamden)
Cara Correll, Saint George (Guilford)
Marianne Esposito, Saint Mary (New Haven)
Cynthia Glick, Saint Damien of Molokai (Windsor)
Jacqueline LePine, Prince of Peace (Woodbury)
Emily Naylor, Saint Mary (New Haven)
Mary Prescott, Christ the Bread of Life (Hamden)
Lindsay Rodgers, Saint Joseph (Winsted)
Kathleen Taylor-Brooks, Saint Justin-Saint Michael (Hartford)
Vernette Townsend, Saint Justin-Saint Michael (Hartford)
Megan Zinn, Divine Mercy (Hamden)

ELM Parish Accompaniment

Christ the Bread of Life (Hamden)
Divine Mercy (Hamden)
Our Lady of Hope (New Hartford)
Prince of Peace (Woodbury)
Saint Anthony (Prospect)
Saint Bridget of Sweden (Cheshire)
Saint George (Guilford)
Saint John Paul the Great (Torrington)
Saint Josephine Bakhita (Rocky Hill)
Saint Justin - Saint Michael (Hartford)
Saint Matthew (Forestville)
Saint Patrick (Collinsville)
Saint Patrick (Farmington)
Saint Pio of Pietrelcina (East Haven)
Saint Stanislaus (New Haven)
Saint Timothy (West Hartford)

Other Awards (Years of Service, Discipleship, Light of the World):

Those who have reached a milestone year of service to a parish religious education program will be honored at Missio: The Faith Formation Congress in March 2020.
Youth who received the Discipleship award from their parish, or adults who received the Light Of The World award from their parish, were honored in their parish contexts. In 2020, those awards will be conferred during the Archdiocesan Youth Encounter.